Skip to content

Obama administration claims ‘jobs saved or created’ in congressional districts that don’t exist

November 17, 2009

  The federal government seems to be reporting erroneous jobs created or saved numbers in order to make the stimulus look more succesful than it is instead of the failure that it actually is. What other conclusion can you come to after reading this article which highlights such inconsistencies as the government spending money in congressional districts that don’t exist?

  This article lists millions of dollars in spending that was sent to congressional districts that do not exist creating a few hundred jobs. Leaving aside the huge amount of money spent to create so few jobs, one is left to wonder if those jobs actually exist considering the districts do not.

  Naturally the government is not taking the blame for fudging the numbers, intentional or not, they are instead blaming the recipients of the money for providing the wrong information.

Some recipients clearly don’t know what congressional district they live in, so they appear to be just throwing in any number

  Even if that statement is true and the Obama administration isn’t purposely inflating the job numbers as I think that he is, is it any less disturbing that the government officials who are receiving and disbursing the money don’t know what congressional district they are in?

  That thought may be more disturbing because I always expected Obama to fudge the job numbers;  he started using the “jobs saved” terminology because it would be too hard quantify actual jobs saved. But to think that those who are in charge of spending the stimulus money don’t even know what district they represent is just too frightening to ponder.

  So, the options are; either the government is skewing the jobs created or saved numbers, or the officials who are receiving the money are inept and irresponsible. I ask you which is worse.

  And these people want to run our healthcare system.

 

7 Comments leave one →
  1. LD Jackson permalink
    November 17, 2009 8:39 pm

    I happened to be in our company truck this morning and heard this story on Glenn Beck. It’s hard for me to believe that these people don’t actually know which Congressional district they live in. You would think they would make sure before publishing this information. I mean, hard can it be to do a quick search online and obtain the facts?

    As for our President, more and more I am convinced that he plays fast and loose with the numbers, but that seems to be a common trait among politicians.

    Like

    • November 18, 2009 6:11 am

      They all fudge the number but alloting money to conressional districts that do not exist takes the cake.

      Like

  2. November 17, 2009 10:23 pm

    Fudging the numbers is an old political practice, but this Chicago crowd had taken it to a new level. I shutter to think what trick they will play in the next presidential elections should the pre-election polls be close. I’m already hearing some disturbing things, but haven’t had a chance to check them out yet. Counting jobs created in districts that don’t exist is bad, but counting non-existant voters is far, far worse!

    Like

  3. November 18, 2009 6:20 pm

    It’s a new world gents, and for the moment, there’s a socialist PRICK running the show…

    That too shall pass!

    Like

Trackbacks

  1. Hillary Clinton pollster received $6 million in federal stimulus money « America's Watchtower
  2. The Obama administration reported stimulus money being spent in zip codes that do not exist « America's Watchtower

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: